Cuevas v. Astrue
[…] Step One: Substantial Gainful Activity. The Commissioner must first determine whether the claimant is presently employed, and whether that employment is substantial gainful activity. 20 C.F.R. § 416.972. Substantial activity is work "that involves doing significant physical or mental activities." 20 C.F.R. § 416.972(a). Gainful activity is any work "that you do for pay or profit." 20 C.F.R. § 416.972(b). If the Commissioner concludes that an individual is substantially and gainfully employed, then that person cannot be disabled, regardless of age, education, or work experience. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(b).

Step Two: Severe Impairment. If the claimant is not employed in substantial gainful activity, then he or she must show the existence of a severe impairment. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4)(ii). A severe impairment is one that "significantly limits your physical or mental ability to do basic work activities." 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(c). If the claimant does not present a severe impairment or combination of impairments considered severe, then that person will not be found disabled. Id.

Step Three: Listed Impairment.