Cuddigan-Placito v. State Accident Ins. Fund
[…] Plaintiff also asserts that the statute does not require opposition to discrimination to be intended as opposition in order to be protected. SAIF asserts that those actions were not protected activity and, in its cross-assignment of error, asserts that plaintiff did not raise an issue of material fact showing a causal link between her texts to Mellor and her termination. For the reasons explained below, we conclude that the trial court did not err in dismissing plaintiffs ORS 659A.030(1)(f) claim.

ORS 659A.030(1)(f) provides:

"(1) It is an unlawful employment practice:
“* * * * *
"(f) For any person to discharge, expel or otherwise discriminate against any other person because that other person has opposed any unlawful practice, or because that other person has filed a complaint, testified or assisted in any proceeding under this chapter or has attempted to do so."

An "unlawful practice" is defined by statute as "any unlawful employment practice or any other practice specifically denominated as an unlawful practice in this chapter." ORS 659A.001(14). An unlawful practice includes race-based discrimination in the workplace. See ORS 659A.030(1)(b) ("It is an unlawful employment practice *** [f]or an employer, because of an individual's race *** to discriminate against the individual in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment.").