Cuddigan-Placito v. State Accident Ins. Fund
[…] As explained below, we conclude that the trial court did not err in granting summary judgment to SAIF, because we conclude, on SAIF's cross-assignment of error, that plaintiff did not present prima facie evidence of causation with regard to the texts. We also conclude that plaintiff telling Mellor it was "illegal" to not image the ROI was not a good faith report under ORS 659A.199.

ORS 659A.199(1) provides:

"It is an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discharge, demote, suspend or in any manner discriminate or retaliate against an employee * * * for the reason that the employee has in good faith reported information that the employee believes is evidence of a violation of a state or federal law, rule or regulation."

That statute requires "a subjective, good-faith belief that the reported information is evidence of unlawful activity." Folz v. ODOT, 287 Or.App. 667, 673, 404 P.3d 1036 (2017), rev den, 362 Or. 482 (2018); see also Hall v.