Cuchimaque v. A. Ochoa Concrete Corp
[…] The midpoint of a plaintiff's employment is a reasonable intermediate date for purposes of calculating pre-judgment interest. See Fermin, 93 F.Supp.3d at 49; Diaz, 2022 WL 4646866, at *11. The midpoint of plaintiff's employment was June 15, 2022. (Pl.'s Mem. at 15.) Accordingly, I respectfully recommend that pre-judgment interest be awarded on plaintiff's total unpaid wages of $1,681.25 from June 15, 2022 to the date of this court's judgment at a per diem interest rate of $0.40 ($1,681.25 x 0.09/365).

5. Post-judgment Interest

Finally, plaintiff requests post-judgment interest under 28 U.S.C. § 1961(a). Section 1961 provides that interest is calculated “from the date of the entry of judgment, at a rate equal to the weekly average 1-year constant maturity Treasury yield, as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, for the calendar week preceding[ ] the date of the judgment.” 28 U.S.C. § 1961(a). Moreover, post-judgment interest under Section 1961 is mandatory. See Fermin, 93 F.Supp.3d at 53. Therefore, I respectfully recommend that plaintiffs be awarded post-judgment interest under 28 U.S.C. § 1961.

C. Attorney's Fees and Costs