Cuchimaque v. A. Ochoa Concrete Corp
[…] L. §§ 198(3), 663(3). Thus, plaintiff's claims are also timely under the NYLL.

2. Employee Coverage

Since the provisions of the FLSA and NYLL apply only to employees of covered employers, a plaintiff in a wage and hour action must show that he or she was defendant's employee, and that defendant was an employer subject to the coverage of each statute. For purposes of the FLSA, an employee is “any individual employed by an employer,” meaning any individual whom an employer “suffer[s] or permit[s] to work.” 29 U.S.C. §§ 203(e)(1); (g). Absent a statutory exemption, such individuals are protected by the FLSA, so long as they work for a covered employer. An employer is defined as “any person acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee.” 29 U.S.C. § 203(d). “Person” is defined as “an individual, partnership, association, corporation, business trust, legal representative, or any organized group of persons.” Id. § 203(a).

“Courts have interpreted the definition of ‘employer' under the [NYLL] coextensively with the definition used by the FLSA.” Copantitla v. Fiskardo Estiatorio, Inc., 788 F.Supp.2d 253, 308 n.21 (S.D.N.Y. 2011); see also Oaxaca v.