Cuche v. E. Northport Residential Health Care Facility, Inc.
[…] Arbit, 18 A.D.3d at 738, 795 N.Y.S.2d 708 [A.D.2d Dept. 2005]), here, that exception is inapplicable because this Court finds that the conduct of Defendant, in its treatment and care of Decedent, was neither reckless, wanton or malicious and dismisses the cause of action seeking punitive damages. Accordingly, the Defendant's motion for an order granting summary judgment dismissing the causes of action and or claims for negligent hiring, supervision and/or retention is GRANTED.

Public Health Law § 2801-d and Public Health Law § 2803-c

Plaintiff has brought this action pursuant to Public Health Law § 2801-d and Public Health Law § 2803-c. Public Health Law § 2801-d states, in relevant part, "[a]ny residential health care facility that deprives any patient of said facility of any right or benefit... shall be liable to said patient for injuries suffered as a result of said deprivation." Public Health Law § 2803-c requires every nursing home and facility providing health related services to adopt the rights and responsibilities of the patients receiving care in said facilities, including, but not limited to, "the right to receive adequate and appropriate medical care" and "the