Cuche v. E. Northport Residential Health Care Facility, Inc.
[…] There is no specific evidence that the care and treatment and services provided to Decedent were impacted by Defendant's response to the COVID-19 pandemic. Accordingly, Defendant's application to dismiss the complaint under EDTPA is DENIED.

PREP Act

Defendant separately argues that the PREP Act shields it from liability in this action. The PREP Act was enacted in 2005 and is invoked when the Secretary of Health and Human Services determines that a disease or health condition exists that constitutes a public health emergency (42 USC § 247d-6d[b]). Thereafter, the Secretary "may make a Declaration through publication in the Federal Register, recommending...the manufacture, testing, development, distribution, administration, or use of one or more covered countermeasures." This was done to address the COVID-19 pandemic. (Declaration Under the Public Readiness and Emergency Preparedness Act for Medical Countermeasures Against COVID-19, 85 Fed Reg 15 198 [March 10, 2020]; Est. of Pierro by Stazzone v. Carmel Richmond Healthcare & Rehab.