noting that "traditionally, federally chartered corporations are not citizens of any state, and they thus operate as diversity-destroying entities"
[…] Here, CU Capital is a Georgia LLC, so the court applies Georgia law.
Under Georgia law, the term "member"—as applied to a Georgia LLC—"means a person who has been admitted to a limited liability company as a member as provided in Code Section 14-11-505 and who has not ceased to be a member as provided in Code Section 14-11-601 or 14-11-601.1." Ga. Code Ann. § 14-11-101(16). A "person" can be "an individual, business entity, business trust, estate, trust, association, joint venture, government, governmental subdivision or agency, or any other legal or commercial entity." Ga. Code Ann. § 140-11-101(19). Section 14-11-505 provides:
(a) In connection with the formation of a limited liability company, a person is admitted as a member of the limited liability company upon the later to occur of:Ga. Code Ann. § 14-11-505(a)(1)-(2). Hoping to persuade the court that subject matter jurisdiction exists, plaintiffs provide Robert Colvin's affidavit. Robert Colvin is the president of CU Capital. Doc. 14 at 4 (Am. Compl. ¶ 20).