2:24-cv-11861
[…] ECF 13, PgID 722. In the alternative, Defendant argued that the Court should apply the revival exception. Id. at 730. Both arguments fail.
In the Sixth Circuit, “[s]tatutory interest and attorney fees may be considered in determining the amount in controversy if a statute expressly allows for such recovery.” Mathis, 2008 WL 4279357, at *2 (quoting Williamson, 481 F.3d at 376). Plaintiff clearly pleaded in the initial complaint that it sought $71,649.27 plus twelve percent statutory interest under Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.2006. ECF 10-2, PgID 609; see also Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.2006(4) (“If benefits are not paid on a timely basis, the benefits paid bear simple interest from a date 60 days after satisfactory proof of loss was received by the insurer at the rate of 12% per annum, if the claimant is the insured or a person directly entitled to benefits under the insured's insurance contract.”). Plaintiff submitted proof of loss by August 4, 2023. ECF 10-2, PgID 678. That was enough time-with simple interest-to place the amount in controversy over $75,000.