No. 1746 C.D. 2010
[…] CSL contends that there is no rational basis for treating CSL's AEP differently than all other AEPs in the Commonwealth, particularly where there is no support for such treatment in the School Code's AEP provisions.
Initially, we note that NCLB leaves the treatment of charter schools for its purposes up to the individual states. Section 1111(b)(2)(k) of NCLB, 20 U.S.C. § 6311(b)(2)(k) (stating "[t]he accountability provisions under this chapter shall be overseen for charter schools in accordance with [Law]"). Accordingly, the Department's assertion that NCLB requires it to treat CSL like any other public school is overly simplistic because the treatment of charter schools for NCLB purposes is determined at the state, not federal, level. Id.