No. 1746 C.D. 2010
[…] A charter school does not exist in a vacuum of regulation or accountability; rather, Section 1728-A of the Charter School Law requires the chartering school district to perform annual assessments of the charter school to determine "whether each charter school is meeting the goals of its charter," as well as "a comprehensive review prior to granting a five (5) year renewal of the charter." 24 P.S. § 17-1728-A. Similarly, Section 1729-A describes the circumstances under which a charter school's charter can be terminated or not renewed by the chartering school district. 24 P.S. § 17-1729-A. These reasons include a charter school's "material violation[] of any of the conditions, standards or procedures contained in the written charter signed pursuant to [S]ection 1720-A" or its "failure to meet any performance standard set forth in the written charter." 24 P.S. § 17-1729-A(a)(1), (2). Accordingly, CSL remains accountable to Pennsbury to satisfy the terms of its charter and, if it fails to do so, CSL's charter may be terminated or not renewed.