Case No. 15-cv-01690-JSC
[…] (Complaint ¶ 43.) The CDFA banned all three products from use in organic production. (Id.) The United States Department of Agriculture (USDA) thereafter issued a document with control number NOP 5016 which is titled "Guidance Allowance of Green Waste in Organic Production Systems." (Dkt. No. 1-1 (Complaint at Ex. A).) The "guidance provides clarification on the allowance of green waste and green waste compost in organic productions systems under the National Organic Program (NOP) regulations." (Id. at 2.) It recites the requirement of Section 205.203(e) that "[t]he producer must not use: (1) Any fertilizer or composted plant and animal material that contains a synthetic substance not included on the National List of synthetic substances allowed for use in organic crop production." (Id. at 3.) Then notes that
Record citations are to material in the Electronic Case File ("ECF"); pinpoint citations are to the ECF-generated page numbers at the top of the documents.