Case No. 15-cv-01690-JSC
[…] On Defendants' motion to dismiss all reasonable inferences must be drawn in Plaintiffs' favor. That the regulation has been enforced as written is one such reasonable inference. That the CDFA banned composts containing detectable levels of bifenthrin (Complaint ¶ 43) further supports that inference. Defendants point to nothing in the Complaint that eliminates that inference.
Defendants' next argument fares no better. They insist that NOP 5016 is interpretative as a matter of law because it explains the meaning of the word "contains" in Section 205.203(e)(1); that is, a "producer must not use: (1) Any fertilizer or composted plant and animal material that contains a synthetic substance not included on the National List of synthetic substances allowed for use in organic crop production." Thus, according to Defendants, NOP 5016 clarifies that a green waste compost only contains a non-approved synthetic substance if either the substance was directly applied during the composting process or if it contributes to the contamination of crops, soil, or water.