Case No. 15-cv-01690-JSC
[…] Now pending before the Court is Defendants' motion to dismiss the complaint for lack of subject matter jurisdiction and failure to state a claim. (Dkt. No. 24.) Having considered the parties' submissions, and having had the benefit of oral argument on September 10, 2015, the Court DENIES the motion to dismiss.
All parties have consented to the jurisdiction of a magistrate judge pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 636(c). (Dkt. Nos. 17 & 18.)
BACKGROUND
The Organic Foods Production Act, 7 U.S.C. § 6501 et seq., ("the Organic Foods Act") established national standards for organically produced agricultural products. Pursuant to 7 U.S.C. § 6503, the Secretary of Agriculture "shall establish an organic certification program for producers and handlers of agricultural products that have been produced using organic methods." This program is known as the National Organic Program ("the Organic Program"), 7 C.F.R. § 205 et seq., and responsibility for its administration is delegated to the Agricultural Marketing Service. 7 C.F.R. §§ 2.22(a)(1)(viii)(SS); 2.79(a)(8)(liii); 205.2.