CV 22-91-M-DLC
[…] The ESA's implementing regulations expand upon these requirements. If the action agency—here, USFS—determines that its action may affect a listed species or critical habitat, formal consultation is required, subject to exceptions not applicable here. 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(a)-(b). An agency requesting formal consultation "shall provide the Service with the best scientific and commercial data available or which can be obtained during the consultation for an adequate review of the effects that an action may have upon listed species or critical habitat." 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(d).
FWS, in turn, has numerous responsibilities during formal consultation, including:
(1) Review all relevant information provided by the Federal agency or otherwise available. Such review may include an on-site inspection of the action area with representatives of the Federal agency and the applicant.50 C.F.R. § 402.14(g). FWS's biological opinion must include "[a] summary of the information on which the opinion is based," a "detailed discussion of the environmental baseline of the listed species and critical habitat," a "detailed discussion of the effects of the action on listed species or critical habitat," and the Service's jeopardy or no jeopardy opinion. 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(h). The formal consultation process ends with FWS's issuance of the biological opinion. 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(m)(1).
(2) Evaluate the current status and environmental baseline of the listed species or critical habitat.