Case No.: GJH-18-1119
[…] prototypes, methods, techniques, processes, procedures, programs, or codes, whether tangible or intangible, and whether or how stored, compiled, or memorialized physically, electronically, graphically, photographically, or in writing if (A) the owner thereof has taken reasonable measures to keep such information secret; and (B) the information derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable through proper means by, another person who can obtain economic value from the disclosure or use of the information." 18 U.S.C. § 1839(3).
In this context, "misappropriation" means, among other things, "acquisition" or "disclosure" "of a trade secret of another by a person who" acquires the trade secret through "theft, bribery, misrepresentation, breach or inducement of a breach of a duty to maintain secrecy, or espionage through electronic or other means." 18 U.S.C. § 1839(5)-(6).
Here, CAI has not made a "clear showing" that it is likely to succeed on the merits of its § 1836 claim. In its Motion, CAI argues that Mr. Bahreini downloaded documents and emails after his account access was terminated.