Case No.: GJH-18-1119
[…] Because either a TRO or a preliminary injunction is "an extraordinary remedy," it "may only be awarded upon a clear showing that the plaintiff is entitled to such relief." Winter, 555 U.S. at 22.
III. DISCUSSION
A. Civil Seizure Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1836
Beyond merely pursuing a TRO, Plaintiff seeks a civil seizure of certain electronic devices. In "extraordinary circumstances" the court may issue an order "providing for the seizure of property necessary to prevent the propagation or dissemination of the trade secret that is the subject of the action." 18 U.S.C. § 1836(b)(2)(A)(i). To approve such a request, the Court must find, among other things, that "an order issued pursuant to Rule 65 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure or another form of equitable relief would be inadequate to achieve the purpose of this paragraph because the party to which the order would be issued would evade, avoid, or otherwise not comply with such an order." Id. § 1836(b)(2)(A)(ii)(I). Beyond this requirement, § 1836 mirrors the requirements for a TRO and requires a court to find that "an immediate and irreparable injury will occur if such seizure is not ordered," "the harm to the applicant of denying the application outweighs the harm to the legitimate interests of the person against whom seizure would be ordered," and "the applicant is likely to succeed" on the merits of his claim. Id. § (b)(2)(A)(ii)(II)-(IV).