07-13-2018
[…] While it is unclear why the court dispensed with statutory notice, we note that DPSS continued to send notice to mother. Furthermore, mother waived any objection regarding notice. We conclude that the court properly denied reunification services, and mother has given us no reason to reverse the court's order.
Section 291, subdivision (e)(2), provides that "[i]f the child is detained and the persons required to be noticed are present at the initial petition hearing, they shall be noticed by personal service, by first-class mail, or by electronic service . . . .." Mother appeared at the initial hearing, and the court ordered her to appear at the jurisdiction hearing on February 21, 2018. Mother failed to appear at that hearing. However, she was represented by counsel.