C.T. v. Liberal School District
[…] Stephens, 712 So. 2d 1252, 1255 (Fla. Dist.Ct.App. 1998)) (emphasis added).

Restatement (Third) of Law Governing Lawyers § 70 illustration 4 (2000).

However, plaintiff has failed to cite, and the court has failed to find, any authority in the Tenth Circuit, District of Kansas, or the State of Kansas which has held that a parent can act as an agent for their child so as to support attorney-client privilege between the parent and the attorney.

Plaintiff relies on the statutory definition given to the word "client" to argue that Mr. Goodwin acted as his authorized representative. K.S.A. § 60-426(c)(1) defines "client" as "a person or corporation or other association that, directly or through an authorized representative, consults a lawyer . . . for the purpose of retaining the lawyer or securing legal service or advice." Generally "it is clear that the overwhelming majority of the common law in this area contemplates a corporate context."