C.T. v. K.W.
[…] To the extent the trial court's order suggests that jurisdiction under the UCCJEA is subject to reconsideration at a hearing on a permanent restraining order, we disagree. While the custody determination itself is subject to reconsideration, jurisdiction under the UCCJEA once established at a hearing for which the opposing party had proper notice and an opportunity to be heard persists and remains exclusive until the conditions for termination have been met. Mother made no attempt to demonstrate, nor could she, that those requirements specified in section 3422, subdivision (a) had been met.

A “child custody proceeding” includes a proceeding for “protection from domestic violence.” (§ 3402, subd. (d).) A “child custody determination” includes “a judgment, decree, or other order of a court providing for the legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child. The term includes a permanent, temporary, initial, and modification order.” (§ 3402, subd. (c).)