Ct. Med. Ins. Co. v. Smith Bro. Ins.
[…] Practice Book § 10-54 provides: "In any case in which the defendant has either in law or in equity or in both a counterclaim, or right of setoff, against the plaintiff's demand, the defendant may have the benefit of any such setoff or counterclaim by pleading the same as such in the answer, and demanding judgment accordingly; and the same shall be pleaded and replied to according to the rules governing complaints and answers."

15. The law of setoff is controlled by General Statutes § 52-139. The relevant portion of that statute provides as follows: "(a) In any action brought for the recovery of a debt, if there are mutual debts between the plaintiff or plaintiffs, or any of them, and the defendant or defendants, or any of them, one debt may be set off against the other. (b) No debt claimed by assignment may be set off unless the plaintiff had notice, at the commencement of the action, that the debt was due the defendant." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 52-139. "A debt is defined as an `unconditional and legally enforceable obligation for the payment of money.' Ballentine's Law Dictionary (3d Ed.)." Petti v. Balance Rock Associates, 12 Conn.App. 353, 362, 530 A.2d 1083 (Conn.App. 1987).