CT Belt-Wright v. Lyft, Inc.
[…] But the third-party plaintiff must, by motion, obtain
the court's leave if it files the third-party complaint more than 14 days after serving its original answer.

Plaintiff alleges that Faifaimalie, while under the influence and driving a UHCA vehicle, drove across the center line and collided head-on into Plaintiff's vehicle. ECF No. 9-1. These facts may possibly give rise to claims by U-Haul for indemnity and contribution against Faifaimalie. See NRS 17.225; Republic Silver State Disposal, Inc. v. Cash, 136 Nev. 744, 746 (2020)(A claim for contribution arises where “a tortfeasor who has paid more than his or her equitable share of the common liability” may recover the excess from a second tortfeasor.”). Plaintiff will not be prejudiced here, because plaintiff could move to dismiss. I find that U-Haul properly asserted claims against Faifaimalie under FRCP 14.