CT ABC v. Anson
[…] The issue before this court is the validity of the agreement under Connecticut's constitution and Connecticut's competitive bidding statutes.

In the Connecticut statutory scheme, under § 4b-94, the commissioner reserves the right to reject any and all bids under certain circumstances. Since the commissioner is free to reject all bids and invite a new round of bids under different requirements. the unions' interest in this bid package remains contingent on the award of the contract to one of the contractors who submitted a bid under the contested bid package.

General Statutes § 4b-94 reads in relevant part: In inviting bids, the awarding authority shall reserve the right to reject any or all such general bids, if . . . (3) the awarding authority determines that the project shall not go forward or (4) the awarding authority finds cause to reject such bids."