CSX Transp. v. Bonsal Am's, Inc.
[…] No. 85 at 13), and Plaintiff failed to conduct additional track inspections in violation of both the FRA Safety Advisory 97-01 (SA 97-01) and its internal rule promulgated pursuant to federal regulations, MWI 1110-02. (Doc. No. 85 at 15).

i. Failure to Comply with 49 C.F.R. § 213.239

Although, the Court finds the FRSA substantially subsumes the subject matter of inspections, preemption does not apply where the allegation is based on a party's “fail[ure] to comply with . . . a federal standard of care established by a regulation or order.” 49 U.S.C. § 20106(b)(1)(A). Section 213.239 provides that “in the event of fire, flood, severe storm, or other occurrence which might have damaged track structure, a special inspection shall be made of the track involved as soon as possible after the occurrence and, if possible, before the operation of any train over that track.” 49 C.F.R. § 213.239. (Doc. No. 85-25; Doc. No. 85-27). Plaintiff argues it complied with all special inspection requirements. (Doc. No. 71-7 at 93:22-94:5).

Plaintiff incorrectly argues that reference to any internal rules is preempted by the federal regulations.