No. 93-1124.
[…] The trial court found the payment by appellee to Whittler was not made to settle a "bad faith" claim. It also acknowledged the trial court's previous finding that the payment was made under threat of levy and execution of judgment, and entered judgment against appellant in the amount of $254,128 plus interest. The trial court never mentioned in its final judgment section 768.31(2)(d), Florida Statutes (1987), which provides:
A tortfeasor who enters into a settlement with a claimant is not entitled to recover contribution from another tortfeasor whose liability for the injury or wrongful death is not extinguished by the settlement or in respect to any amount paid in a settlement which is in excess of what was reasonable.Id. (emphasis added). We conclude the statute to be dispositive. The satisfaction of judgment between appellee and Whittler expressly did not satisfy the obligations of the other defendants. If the satisfaction of judgment is a settlement, which we conclude it to be, then section 768.31(2)(d) precludes appellee from recovering contribution from appellant. The act itself suggests that a satisfaction would support an action for contribution. Section 768.31(4)(b) reads in part: "When a judgment has been entered in an action against two or more tortfeasors for the same injury or wrongful death, contribution may be enforced in that action." Also, Florida Standard Jury Instruction MI 1.1, Contribution Among Tortfeasors, recognizes a cause of action for contribution arising from a satisfaction of judgment.