CSX Transp., Inc. v. Chi. S. Shore & S. Bend R.R.
[…] Second, CSX argues that CSS has improperly withheld communications as attorney-client privilege where no attorney is identified on the communication. In the opening motion, CSX applied federal common law on the attorney-client privilege. However, Indiana state law governs the assertion of attorney-client privilege in this diversity action. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 501; Illiana Surgery and Medical Ctr. v. Hartford Fire Ins. Co., No. 2:07-CV-3, 2008 WL 2622803, at *2 (N.D. Ind. June 30, 2008). Indiana Code § 34-46-3-1 provides that attorneys shall not be required to testify as to "confidential communications made to them in the course of their professional business, and to advice given in such cases." In Richey v.