CSG Props., LLC v. Town of Windham
[…] Here, instead of purporting to apply the moratorium to pending applications, the amendment to the Moratorium defines the term "pending" for purposes of retroactivity, so as to exclude from the definition of "pending" all mineral extraction permit applications that had not gone beyond the sketch-plan review stage as of the effective date. The definition excludes Plaintiffs' application from "pending" applications.

Section 302 has its own definition of "pending"---"[A]n application for a license or permit required by law at the time of its filing shall be considered to be a pending proceeding when the reviewing authority has conducted at least one substantive review of the application and not before. For the purposes of this section, a substantive review of an application for a license or permit required by law at the time of application shall consist of a review of that application to determine whether it complies with the review criteria and other applicable requirements of law." 1 M.R.S. § 302.

Were 1 M.R.S. § 302 a rule of law, the Town's Moratorium amendment clearly could not override the statutory definition of "pending." But it is not a rule of law.