CSG Props., LLC v. Town of Windham
[…] Moreover, there is no doubt that the Plaintiffs have standing to challenge the validity of the Moratorium, because the Moratorium adversely and substantially affects them (and, as far as the record indicates, only them). Certainly it affects them more concretely and differently than it does the general population.

2. Applicability of 1 M .R.S. § 302 to Plaintiffs' Permit Application

Plaintiffs contend that Copp Equipment's application should be deemed "pending" for purposes of 1 M.R.S. § 302 and therefore unaffected by the Moratorium or the newly enacted version of the Mineral Extraction Ordinance. Section 302 provides in pertinent part, "Actions and proceedings pending at the time of the passage, amendment or repeal of an Act or ordinance are not affected thereby."

Plaintiffs point to Law Court precedent that, on its face, supports their contention that section 302 entitles them to have their application considered under the pre-Moratorium version of the ordinance. See Maine Isle Corp. v. Town of St.