CSG Props., LLC v. Town of Windham
[…] 1. Jurisdiction and Mootness

The Town contends that the court lacks jurisdiction to review the validity of the Moratorium Ordinance on Mineral Extraction. See Defendant's Brief at 7-9. The Town says that because municipalities are granted statutory authority to enact moratoria, see 30-A M.R.S. § 4356, the court lacks authority to review the "legislative motivations" underlying the Moratorium on Mineral Extraction. Defendant's Brief at 9.

Title 30-A, section 4356, Maine Revised Statutes, reads as follows: Any moratorium adopted by a municipality on the processing or issuance of development permits or licenses must meet the following requirements. 1. Necessity. The moratorium must be needed:

A. To prevent a shortage or an overburden of public facilities that would otherwise occur during the effective period of the moratorium or that is reasonably foreseeable as a result of any proposed or anticipated development; or