02-21-2012
[…] [Citations.]" (Id. at p. 171.) After finding multiple errors, including the court's failure to consider the evaluator's report at all and its failure to interview the oldest child, the appellate court reversed. (Id. at pp. 171-172) It stated: "Because the paramount concern in a proceeding to declare the children free from parental custody and control is the children's best interests, the trial court's errors compel us to vacate the judgment." (Id. at p. 171.)
Unlike the court in Neuman, the lower court in this case considered the investigator's report and it had no duty to interview T.S. (§ 7891). While we agree the court erred in failing to consider appointment of counsel for T.S., we do not agree that we must reverse.
Section 7891 provides in part: "(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, if the child who is the subject of the petition is 10 years of age or older, the child shall be heard by the court in chambers on at least the following matters: [¶] (1) The feelings and thoughts of the child concerning the custody proceeding about to take place. [¶] (2) The feelings and thoughts of the child about the child's parent or parents. [¶] (3) The child's preference as to custody, according to Section 3042. [¶] (b) The court shall inform the child of the child's right to attend the hearing. However, counsel for the child may waive the hearing in chambers by the court."