02-21-2012
[…] The error of not considering appointment of counsel for T.S. is harmless since there is no reasonable probability the court would have reached a result more favorable to appellant if it had considered appointment of counsel for T.S. and even appointed counsel for him. (See People v. Watson (1956) 46 Cal.2d 818, 836.) C. Incomplete Investigator's Report
1. Claim of Error
The investigator must provide "to the court a written report of the investigation with a recommendation of the proper disposition to be made in the proceeding in the best interest of the child." (§ 7851, subd. (a).) The report is required to include the following information regarding the child: "(1) A statement that the person making the report explained to the child the nature of the proceeding to end parental custody and control.
(2) A statement of the child's feelings and thoughts concerning the pending proceeding. [¶] (3) A statement of the child's attitude towards the child's parent or parents and particularly whether or not the child would prefer living with his or her parent or parents. [¶] (4) A statement that the child was informed of the child's right to attend the hearing on the petition and the child's feelings concerning attending the hearing." (§ 7851, subd. (b).) "If the age, or the physical, emotional, or other condition of the child precludes the child's meaningful response to the explanations, inquiries, and information required . . . , a description of the condition shall satisfy the requirement . . . ." (§ 7851, subd. (c).) This section requires the court to "receive the report in evidence" and to "read and consider its contents in rendering the court's judgment." (§ 7851, subd. (d).) Section 7851 continues without substantive change language in former Civil Code section 233. (See Cal.