02-21-2012
[…] [Citation.]" (Id. at p. 355; see Cal.Const. art. VI, § 13 ["No judgment shall be set aside . . . for any error as to any matter of procedure, unless, after an examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice"].)
The Supreme Court in Richard E. explained: "A proceeding to free a child from parental custody and control is essentially accusatory in nature, directed to challenges against the parent -- not against the child.