Crystal V. and her ex-boyfriend Rober
[…] (In re Marriage of Fajota (2014) 230 Cal.App.4th 1487, 1497.) "A court also abuses its discretion if it applies improper criteria or makes incorrect legal assumptions." (Ibid., italics omitted.) "A discretionary order that is based on the application of improper criteria or incorrect legal assumptions is not an exercise of informed discretion, and is subject to reversal even though there may be substantial evidence to support that order." (Mark T. v. Jamie Z. (2011) 194 Cal.App.4th 1115, 1124-1125.)
b. Section 3044
To determine whether a custodial arrangement would be in the best interest of the child, the court must consider "[t]he health, safety, and welfare of the child" (§ 3011, subd. (a)); "[a]ny history of abuse by one parent or any other person seeking custody against . . . . [¶] . . . [a]ny child to whom he or she is related by blood or affinity or with whom he or she has had a caretaking relationship, no matter how temporary[,] [¶] . . . [t]he other parent[, and/or] [¶] . . . [a] parent, current spouse, or cohabitant, of the parent or person seeking custody, or a person with whom the parent or person seeking custody has a dating or engagement relationship" (id., former subd. (b)(1)-(3), amended by Stats. 2018, ch. 941, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2019); "[t]he nature and amount of contact with both parents" (§ 3011, subd.