07 Civ. 6392 (LTS) (KNF).
[…] However, "[o]nce the fact of damages has been established, the plaintiff must provide evidence 'from which the amount of damages can be ascertained with reasonable certainty.'" New York City Dist. Council of Carpenters Pension Fund v. Quantum Constr., No. 06 Civ. 13150, 2008 WL 5159777, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Dec. 9, 2008) (quoting Compania Pelineon De Navegacion, S.A. v. Texas Petroleum Co., 540 F.2d 53, 56 [2d Cir. 1976]).
Pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1059, an employer is required to "maintain records with respect to each of his employees sufficient to determine the benefits due or which may become due to such employees." ERISA provides further that "[a] civil action may be brought . . . by a participant, beneficiary, or fiduciary (A) to enjoin any act or practice which violates any provision of this subchapter or the terms of the plan, or (B) to obtain other appropriate equitable relief (i) to redress such