Cruz v. Robert Bosch, LLC
[…] Comp. Laws § 552.2101 et seq. Bosch LLC argues that under either Michigan's or Illinois' version of the law, it is not an appropriate defendant in this case. Defs.' Br. at 8-11.

Cruz contends that Bosch LLC violated its duty to withhold child support from Clay's income and is liable under Illinois law, 750 ILCS 28/35, for penalties because it failed to do so. Compl. ¶¶ 19-49. That provision states that “[i]t shall be the duty of any payor who has been served with an income withholding notice to deduct and pay over income as provided in this Section.” 750 ILCS 28/35. A “payor” is defined as “any payor of income to an obligor.” 750 ILCS 28/15(g). An “obligor” is defined as “the individual who owes a duty to make payments under an order for support.” 750 ILCS 28/15(e). The Order for Support issued by the Illinois state court ordered Clay, “the obligor,” to provide child support, and listed his employer as “Robert Bosch Automotive Steering, LLC” located at “15000 Haggerty Rd, Plymouth, MI 48170.” Compl., Exh. A at 14, 18 (PDF page number).