Cruz v. Coveny
[…] Monroe v. Kuhlman, 433 F.3d 236, 241 (2d Cir. 2006) (citation omitted); see also Cotto v. Herbert, 331 F.3d 217, 240 (2d Cir. 2003).

The Court of Appeals has repeatedly held that CPL § 470.05, New York's codified contemporaneous objection rule, constitutes an independent and adequate state ground of decision barring federal habeas review. See Garcia v. Lewis, 188 F.3d 71, 78-79 (2d Cir. 1999) (collecting cases); see also Richardson v. Greene, 497 F.3d 212, 218 (2d Cir. 2007). Under § 470.05(2), the party claiming error must register an objection “at the time of such ruling or instruction or at any subsequent time when the court had an opportunity of effectively changing the same.” Such an objection “is sufficient if the party made his position with respect to the ruling or instruction known to the court.” Id. A general objection will not suffice: “New York's highest courts uniformly instruct that to preserve a particular issue for appeal, defendant must specifically focus on the alleged error.” Garvey v. Duncan, 485 F.3d 709, 714 (2d Cir. 2007).