Cruz v. Commonwealth
[…] Thomas G. Shack, III, for the petitioner.

Melissa Weisgold Johnsen, Assistant District Attorney, for the Commonwealth.

Present: Meade, Singh, & Smyth, JJ.

SMYTH, J.

The defendant's appeal arises from a single justice's denial of a petition seeking review of a Superior Court judge's order of pretrial detention of the defendant pursuant to G. L. c. 276, § 58A, the dangerousness statute. The dangerousness statute permits the pretrial detention of a defendant who presents a danger such that "no conditions of release will reasonably assure the safety of any other person or the community." G. L. c. 276, § 58A (3). When the Commonwealth moves for pretrial detention, the threshold question is always whether the defendant has been charged with committing a predicate offense under G. L. c. 276, § 58A (1). An offense qualifies as a predicate if it is specifically enumerated in the statute or is a "felony offense that has as an element of the offense the use, attempted use or threatened use of physical force against the person of another" (force clause). Id.

Although the petitioner commenced this action by filing a petition in the Supreme Judicial Court for the county of Suffolk, for convenience, we refer to him as "the defendant."

In this case, the Superior Court judge concluded, and the single justice agreed, that the defendant's indictments for assault by means of a dangerous weapon (ADW), in violation of G. L. c. 265, § 15B (b), qualified as predicate offenses. The sole issue before us is whether ADW, an offense that is not specifically enumerated as a predicate offense under G. L. c. 276, § 58A (1), falls within the ambit of the statute's force clause. We conclude that ADW qualifies as a predicate offense because proving ADW always requires establishing the "attempted use or threatened use of physical force against the person of another." G. L. c. 276, § 58A (1). We therefore affirm the order of the single justice.

1. Background.

We omit a summary of the facts underlying the charges because the defendant does not challenge the finding of dangerousness but, rather, challenges only whether ADW is a predicate offense.