Cruz v. Commonwealth
[…] The defendant's claim that ADW does not qualify as a predicate offense under G. L. c. 276, § 58A (1), because the crime may be committed without the "use of actual physical force against the person of another" rests on a faulty premise that conflates the force clause with the statute's "residual clause."The Supreme Judicial Court has deemed the residual clause unconstitutionally vague and has interpreted the statute such that the force clause stands independently from the residual clause. See Scione, 481 Mass. at 232.

Following the force clause, G. L. c. 276, § 58A (1), incorporates a "residual clause," which accounts for "any other felony that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person of another may result." The Supreme Judicial Court has deemed the residual clause unconstitutionally vague under art. 12 of the Massachusetts Declaration of Rights. See Scione, 481 Mass. at 232.