Cruz-Cedeno v. State
[…] Stat. (2018). "Relevant evidence is inadmissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of issues, misleading the jury, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence." § 90.403, Fla. Stat. (2018). "[C]ollateral-crime evidence, such as bad acts not included in the charged offenses, is admissible when relevant to prove a material fact in issue, but is inadmissible when the evidence is relevant solely to prove bad character or propensity." Wright v. State , 19 So. 3d 277, 291–92 (Fla. 2009) ; see also § 90.404(1), Fla. Stat. (2018) (providing that with limited exceptions, "[e]vidence of a person's character or a trait of character is inadmissible to prove action in conformity with it on a particular occasion"); Holmes v. State , 91 So. 3d 859, 862 (Fla. 1st DCA 2012) ("Evidence of other crimes, wrongs or bad acts is admissible if it is relevant and probative of a material issue and not used for the purpose of demonstrating bad character or propensity.").