Cruz-Aponte v. State Employees Retirement Commission
[…] Public Acts 1987, No. 87-83, § 2. For subsection (b), the Act provided that a member " shall receive no retirement allowance" upon reemployment with " the same municipality from which he was retired or any other participating municipality . . ." Public Acts 1987, No. 87-83, § 2.

The legislative history reveals that the public act passed on consent in both chambers. See 30 H.R. Proc., Pt. 7, 1987 Sess., pp. 2257, 2438-39; 30 S. Proc., Pt. 4, 1987 Sess., pp. 1148-49, 1167-68.

Subsection (a) of § 7-438 now provides that if a retired MERS member " again accepts employment from this state or from any municipality of this state other than a participating municipality" the member shall continue to receive his retirement benefits but will not receive municipal retirement credit for his or her additional work. General Statutes § 7-438(a). There is no dispute that subsection (a) does not apply here, as Hartford is a " participating municipality."

Section 7-438(a) provides in full: " Any member retired under this part who again accepts employment from this state or from any municipality of this state other than a participating municipality, shall continue to receive his retirement allowance while so employed, and shall be eligible to participate, and shall be entitled to credit, in the state retirement system for the period of such state employment, but any such member shall not be eligible to participate or be entitled to credit in any municipal retirement system for the period of such municipal employment.

Subsection (b) of § 7-438 now provides: " If a member is retired under this part and again accepts employment from the same municipality from which he was retired or any other participating municipality, he shall be eligible to participate, and shall be entitled to credit, in the municipal employees' retirement system for the period of such municipal employment. Such member shall receive no retirement allowance while so employed except if (1) such employment is for less than twenty hours per week, or (2) his services are rendered for not more than ninety working days in any one calendar year, provided that any member reemployed for a period of more than ninety working days in one calendar year shall reimburse the Municipal Employees' Retirement Fund for retirement income payments received during such ninety working days." General Statutes § 7-438(b). The plaintiff claims an entitlement to a retirement allowance under this subsection."