Crump v. Darling
[…] It is extraordinarily unlikely that the Michigan Supreme Court would find any less of a "mandatory and imperative" prerequisite to filing suit in Congress's use of the term "shall" in the Prison Litigation Reform Act which amended 42 U.S.C. § 1997e to require that: "`No action shall be brought with respect to prison conditions under section 1983 of this title, or any other federal law, by a prisoner confined in any jail, prison or other correctional facility until such administrative remedies as are available are exhausted." 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(a). Michigan's own prison litigation reform act, effective November 1, 1999, has prohibited prisoners from filing civil actions until after the prisoner has exhausted all available administrative remedies. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.5503(1) ("A prisoner shall not file an action concerning prison conditions until the prisoner has exhausted all available administrative remedies.)"; see Anderson v. Myers, 709 N.W.2d 171, 173 (Mich.Ct.App. 2005); see also Neal v. Department of Corrections, Nos. 253543, 256506, 2006 WL 448712 at * 1 (Mich.Ct.App. Feb. 23, 2006); Simmons v. County of Wayne, No. 230936, 2002 WL 1498802, at * 1 (Mich.Ct.App. July 12, 2002).