Crum v. Town of Greeneville
[…] He argues that the Town knew or should have known that the survey data, which was incorporated into the Report, would have been subject to an open records request [Id.]. Accordingly, plaintiff contends the Town “cannot hide behind its compliance with open records requests from the media to avoid liability” [Id.]. Plaintiff does not cite any legal authority to support his theory on voluntariness.

The Town argues that it was required to disseminate the Report to comply with the Tennessee Public Records Act, Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-501, et seq. (the “Act”) [Doc. 30, p. 26]. Section 10-7-503 requires that “all documents . . . made or received pursuant to law or ordinance or in connection with the transaction of official business by any governmental entity” be made available for inspection and that “those in charge of the records shall not refuse such right of inspection to any citizen, unless otherwise provided by state law.” Subsection (3) further provides that “[f]ailure to respond to the request . . . shall constitute a denial and the person making the request shall have the right to bring an action” in court. § 10-7-503(3).