No. 89-1376.
[…] See Seasons From Sarasota v. O'Day, 379 So.2d 1024 (Fla. 1st DCA 1980). However, a subsequent employer/carrier's liability to the claimant pursuant to section 440.15(5)(a) for temporary disability and medical benefits due to a subsequent injury cannot be offset or diminished by such right to reimbursement. Thus, the remedy afforded carriers under section 440.42(3) should not be confused with substantive apportionment as that term is contemplated in section 440.15(5)(a), providing that "[c]ompensation for temporary disability, medical benefits, and wage-loss benefits shall not be subject to apportionment." (e.s.) Earlier, this precise distinction was made in Rowe Mitchell v. Rodgers, 378 So.2d 1281, 1282 (Fla. 1st DCA 1980), where we observed that then section 440.02(18), Florida Statutes (1977), "governs issues between the employee and his employer/carrier.