Crudup v. Barton
[…] "Corporate authorities," in turn, includes both "the mayor and aldermen." Id. 511-1-2(2). Either as instigator or as condoner, Graves therefore provides the requisite connection to the city for Monell purposes.

It is true that this court found insufficient proof of this allegation for the claims against Graves as an individual to withstand summary judgment, but the court's consideration of the present motion is confined to the pleadings.

Effective December 1, 1997, this section was amended to include several specific statutory powers. 65 ILCS 5/11-1-2(a), (b) (West 2001 Supp.). Still, the statute makes clear that "[t]he corporate authorities of each municipality may prescribe any additional duties and powers." Id. 5/11-1-2(c).

In light of Harinek and Harrison, see supra, one could even argue that Barton counts as a final policymaker under Illinois law, thereby subjecting the city to Monell liability. This court expresses no opinion on the matter.