Crudup v. Barton
[…] The defendants cite ease law on this point, but do not argue that Barton had a false but reasonable belief in probable cause. The argument is therefore waived. Even assuming no waiver, the argument fails. In light of the discussion above, it was not reasonable (on the facts alleged in the complaint) for Barton to believe that Robert illegally eluded a police officer.

Neither was it objectively reasonable for Barton to think Robert was driving recklessly. See 625 ILCS 5/11-503(a) (West 2001 Supp.) (reckless driving is committed when one "drives any vehicle with a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property"). First, the complaint clearly suggests that Robert did not drive recklessly. (Compl. ¶¶ 28, 32.) Second, the fact that Robert started his vehicle in motion when another person was nearby was not sufficient to form the basis of a reckless driving conviction.