20230712-CA
[…] ¶20 Next, Father directs our attention to the statute discussing district courts' concurrent jurisdiction (with juvenile courts) over termination of parental rights proceedings. See id. § 78B-6-112. That section makes clear that district courts have jurisdiction to entertain petitions to terminate a parent's rights, but only if the party that filed the petition is "seeking to terminate parental rights . . . for the purpose of facilitating the adoption of the child." Id. § 78B-6-112(1). And that statute instructs district courts that-in cases where a petition for adoption is pending in the same case as a petition for termination of parental rights-they "may enter a final order terminating parental rights before a final decree of adoption is entered." Id. § 78B-6-112(3) (emphasis added). Father emphasizes the word "final" as modifying "order terminating parental rights," and he infers therefrom legislative intent to create a statutory exception to the final judgment rule for "orders terminating parental rights" in district court cases.