Crozier v. Doire, 91-3789 (1992)
[…] See Greely v. Ells, 527 P.2d 538 (Colo. 1974) (zoning is legislative act representing legislative judgment regarding land use); Hawkes v. Town Plan Zoning, 240 A.2d 914 (Conn. 1968) (determination of zoning boundaries is legislative function); Re Appeal of Izes, 462 A.2d 920 (Pa. 1983) ("[g]enerally, courts will not sustain challenges brought to the location of zoning boundaries since the location of such boundaries is largely a matter within the legislative discretion of the municipalities); see also R.I. Gen. Laws 1956 (1988 Reenactment) § 45-24-29 ("zoning enabling activity . . . empowered each city and town . . . to establish and enforce standards and procedures for the proper management and protection of land, air, and water as natural resources . . . and arrangement of land uses."). Moreover, the decisions of a municipal legislative body with respect to the drawing of zoning district lines is accorded the same presumption of validity as are municipal zoning ordinances. Bow Arrow Manor, Inc. v. West Orange, 307 A.2d 563 (N.J. 1973); Camara v.