Crownover v. Wadley
[…] On September 14, 1999, the Petitioner appealed to this Court asserting that the trial court erred in dismissing the Petition for Review and, seeking a determination that the petition was timely filed. We affirm the Order of Dismissal.

Pursuant to the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act, "[a] person who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review . . . ." Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322 (a)(1). The procedure for obtaining judicial review is contained in T.C.A. Section 4-5-322(b)(1) which provides that "[p]roceedings for review are instituted by filing a petition for review in the chancery court of Davidson County . . . [s]uch petition shall be filed withing sixty (60) days after the entry of the agency's final order thereon." Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322 (b)(1).

Therefore, to obtain judicial review of the administrative judge's decision denying TennCare coverage for the Petitioner's adult dental care, the Petitioner had to file a petition for review in the chancery court withing sixty (60) days of the decision.