Crownalytics, LLC v. Spins, LLC
[…] Section 1 of the Sherman Act prohibits any “contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations.” 15 U.S.C. § 1; see also Colo. Rev. Stat. § 6-4-104 (“Every contract, combination in the form of a trust or otherwise, or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce is illegal.”). And Section 2 renders it unlawful to “monopolize, or attempt to monopolize, or combine or conspire with any other person or persons, to monopolize any part of the trade or commerce among the several States.” 15 U.S.C. § 2; see also Colo. Rev. Stat. § 6-4-105 (“It is illegal for any person to monopolize, attempt to monopolize, or combine or conspire with any other person to monopolize any part of trade or commerce.”). Thus, while Section 1 ‘focuses on the anticompetitive behavior of joint actors[,'] Section 2 ‘covers both concerted and independent action.'” GDHI Mktg. LLC v. Antsel Mktg. LLC, 416 F.Supp.3d 1189, 1199 (D. Colo. 2019) (quoting Lenox MacLaren Surgical Corp. v.