Crown v. Twp. of Ross
[…] They filed their appeals to the Allegheny County Court of Common Pleas on October 10, 1980, the fifty-ninth day after the entry of the order, and considered the appeals timely filed under Section 645 of the First Class Township Code (Township Code). Ross Township filed motions to quash the appeals, asserting that 42 Pa. C. S. § 5571(b) limited the appeal period to thirty days. The Common Pleas Court granted the motions to quash, determining that the Judicial Code does control. That order is presently before us for adjudication.

Act of June 24, 1931, P.L. 1206, as amended, 53 P. S. § 55645. That section reads, in pertinent part:

In the event the commission shall sustain the charges and order the suspension, removal or reduction in rank, the person suspended, removed or reduced in rank shall have immediate right of appeal to the court of common pleas of the county and the case shall there be determined as the court deems proper. No order of suspension made by the commission shall be for a longer period than one year. Such appeal shall be taken within sixty days from the date or entry by the commission of its final order and shall be by petition.

42 Pa. C. S. § 5571(b):