Crown v. Twp. of Ross
[…] Appellants argue to this Court that 53 P. S. § 55645 was not either expressly or impliedly repealed by the Judicial Code, and therefore the lower court committed error in quashing their appeals as untimely. It is clear that the Judiciary Act Repealer Act (JARA) does not expressly repeal the pertinent provision of the Township Code, although it repeals approximately 1500 specific statutes or portions thereof, including over fifty sections of the Township Code. The issue of an implied repealer is not quite so obvious.

42 Pa. C. S. §§ 20001-20004.

Section 1971 of the Statutory Construction Act, 1 Pa. C. S. § 1971, requires that:

(a) Whenever a statute purports to be a revision of all statutes upon a particular subject, or sets up a general or exclusive system covering the entire subject matter of a former statute and is intended as a substitute for such former statute, such statute shall be construed to supply and therefore to repeal all former statutes upon the same subject.

(b) Whenever a general statute purports to establish a uniform and mandatory system covering a class of subjects, such statute shall be construed to supply and therefore to repeal pre-existing local or special statutes on the same class of subjects.

In aid of such construction, 1 Pa. C. S. § 1939 permits the use of the comments or report of the committee which drafted a statute if such comments were available to the public prior to the consideration of the statute by the legislature.