Crown Distrib. v. Peacefull Choice Distribution LLC
[…] Huynh v. Walmart Inc., 30 F.4th 448, 453 (5th Cir. 2022) (quoting Bus. Staffing, Inc. v. Jackson Hot Oil Serv., 401 S.W.3d 224, 236 (Tex. App. - El Paso 2012, pet. denied)).

A consumer is an individual or an entity “who seeks or acquires by purchase or lease, any goods or services.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 17.45(4).

Crown asserts that Peacefull Choice has violated the Texas Business & Commerce Code § 17.46(b) by “engaging in ‘false, misleading, or deceptive acts or practices' including by ‘representing that goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities which they do not have or that a person has a sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation, or connection which the person does not' and ‘by representing that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality, or grade, or that goods are of a particular style or model, if they are of another.'” See Dkt. No. 144 at 7 (citing TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 17.46(5), (7)).

Crown asserts in its complaint that

Defendant Peacefull Choice represented to Crown that its offered replacement materials were of the quality that Crown desired.