holding that there was a more "generalized duty of care" where conduct of engineers caused party to incur expenses
[…] "In determining whether a contract is for the sale of goods, and thus covered by the U.C.C., it is necessary to look to the `essence' or main objective of the parties' agreement." See North Am. Leisure Corp. v. A B Duplicators, Ltd., 468 F.2d 695, 697 (2d Cir. 1972); Medinol Ltd. v. Boston Scientific Corp., 346 F.Supp.2d 575, 593 (S.D.N.Y. 2004); Old Country Toyota Corp. v. Toyota Motor Distributors, Inc., 966 F.Supp 167 (E.D.N.Y. 1997) (In determining whether UCC § 2-725 applies to a hybrid contract for goods and services, the decision will be controlled by the dominant element test).
U.C.C. § 2-725 provides in pertinent part as follows: "An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued."
C.P.L.R. § 213 governs service contracts under which there is a six year proscriptive period.