Crowley v. State
[…] The corrected written sentence for count two states as follows: "The defendant is adjudicated a habitual felony offender and is sentenced to an extended term in accordance with the provision of 775.084(4)(a), Florida Statutes [(2016)]." This does not conform to the trial court's oral pronouncement that imposed a PRR sentence, not a HFO sentence. Additionally, the corrected written sentence itself imposed only a fifteen-year sentence, not an enhanced HFO sentence. See § 775.084(4)(a) (providing the trial court may sentence a HFO "[i]n the case of a felony of the second degree, for a term of years not exceeding 30").

The HFO designation in the written sentence for count two is clearly a scrivener's error that should be corrected on remand to conform to the oral pronouncement. See Carlton v.