2024-UP-225 Appellate Case 2022-000282
[…] Kimbrell's of Greenville, 231 S.C. 453, 461, 99 S.E.2d 52, 57 (1957))); Mungo v. Rental Unif. Serv. of Florence, Inc., 383 S.C. 270, 279, 678 S.E.2d 825, 829-30 (Ct. App. 2009) (stating the Commission "is the ultimate fact finder in workers' compensation cases, and if its findings are supported by substantial evidence, it is not within our province to reverse those findings.").
B. Loss of Earning Capacity
Crowley argues the Commission erred by failing to award him total and permanent disability under section 42-9-10 for loss of earning capacity. We disagree.
A workers' compensation claimant is entitled to total and permanent disability benefits "[w]hen the incapacity for work resulting from an injury is total . . . ." S.C. Code Ann. § 42-9-10(A) (2015). "[A] claimant may establish total disability under § 42-9-10 by showing an injury, which is not a § 42-9-30 scheduled injury, caused sufficient loss of earning capacity to render him totally disabled."