C.A. No. 00C-06-010 WLW
[…] Nationwide denies wrongdoing or liability with respect to its non-payment of these submissions.
Plaintiff's Claims
On June 8, 2000, Plaintiff filed this class action complaint on behalf of himself and all those similarly situated, alleging six counts against Nationwide which arose out of Nationwide's overarching scheme to defraud its PIP insureds. The initial sixteen pages of the complaint were devoted to background material concerning insurance market forces in Delaware. The complaint also included an analysis of the legislative history of 21 Del. C. § 2118B, the purpose of which is "to prevent the financial hardship and damage to personal credit ratings that can result from the unjustifiable delays" of required automobile insurance payments. To accomplish its purpose, § 2118B provides civil and administrative remedies against insurers who do not comply with statutory processing requirements.
See supra note 2.
21 Del.