C.A. No. 00C-06-010 WLW
[…] The CFA "incorporates the principle that a negligent misrepresentation is sufficient to violate the statute," and for a misrepresentation to be negligent it must be material. A misrepresentation alone does not trigger liability. Where the plaintiff has not pled any particular harm or damage caused by allegedly negligent misrepresentations, the particularity requirements of Rule 9(b) have not been met because there has been no allegation of materiality.
6 Del. C. § 2513(a) states that certain practices with regard to the misrepresentation of material facts in particular consumer transactions, are unlawful "whether or not any person has in fact been misled, deceived or damaged thereby." Hence, consumer fraud does not require that the plaintiff prove justifiable reliance; therefore individual questions concerning justifiable reliance do not prevent a class action under the CFA. Likewise, consumer fraud does not require proof of damages as an element.
Rinaldi v.