No. A-12-315
[…] Watson, 272 Neb. at 655-56, 724 N.W.2d at 31. The Supreme Court further found that the district court had not properly exercised its discretion to relinquish exclusive and continuing jurisdiction pursuant to § 43-1244 because it had failed to consider the relevant statutory factors for relinquishing jurisdiction under that section. The Supreme Court also found that the district court erred in denying the father's motion for contempt. It noted § 43-1244(c) concerning the issuance of a stay "[i]f a court of this state determines that it is an inconvenient forum and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum . . . ." The Supreme Court reversed the judgment of the district court and remanded the cause with directions to hold an evidentiary hearing to determine whether it declined to exercise jurisdiction pursuant to the UCCJEA. The Supreme Court also instructed the district court that if it declined to