No. A-12-315
[…] Carter v. Carter, 276 Neb. 840, 758 N.W.2d 1 (2008).
ANALYSIS
The determinative question presented in this appeal is whether Kendra's registration of the decree as a foreign judgment in Colorado was effective in divesting the Nebraska district court of jurisdiction where the provisions of the UCCJEA were not followed. We conclude it was not.
Section 43-1239 of Nebraska's UCCJEA provides:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in section 43-1241, a court of this state which has made a child custody determination consistent with section 43-1238 or 43-1240 has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until:
(1) a court of this state determines that neither the child, nor the child and one parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent have a significant connection with this state and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal relationships; or
(2) a court of this state or a court of another state determines that the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this state.
We also note Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-1244 (Reissue 2008) as it is relevant to our analysis of this case. Section 43-1244 provides:
(a) A court of this state which has jurisdiction under the [UCCJEA] to make a child custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum.