Crowe v. Bio–Med. Application of La., LLC
[…] "Rule, regulation, policy, or interpretation of sales and use tax law, ordinance, rules, or regulations" means any provision of "common sales tax law" as defined in R.S. 47:337.2(C)(1)(b)[ ] or a provision of law that is applicable to only local taxing authorities, any ordinance pertaining to sales and use tax, or any rule or regulation issued pursuant to R.S. 47:337.2(C) or Part H of this Chapter.

Louisiana Revised Statute 47:337.2 sets forth the intent of the Uniform Local Sales Tax Code, LSA–R.S. 47:337.1, et seq. Paragraph (A) of LSA–R.S. 47:337.2 provides that the intention of the legislature in enacting the Uniform Local Sales Tax Code is in part to "benefit both taxpayers and local tax collectors by promoting uniformity to the extent possible in the assessment, collection, administration, and enforcement of the sales and use taxes imposed by taxing authorities and, by compiling them, making them readily available in one place in the revised statutes." LSA–R.S. 47:337.2(A)(1)(b).

Louisiana Revised Statute 47:337.87(A) similarly provides that "[t]he purpose of this code is to benefit both taxpayers and local tax collectors by promoting uniformity in the assessment, collection, administration, and enforcement of state and local sales and use tax and by compiling them, and making them readily available in one place in the revised statutes."

"Common sales tax law" is defined as "a provision of law relative to the sales and use tax law of the state which is applicable to the state and to local taxing authorities and which is intended to have the same meaning and application as provided for in R.S. 47:337(D)."