Crowe v. Bio–Med. Application of La., LLC
[…] Therefore, this amendment broadened the statute to include local sales and use taxes as well. The Court finds that the language of this statute is clear and unambiguous requiring payment (and proof thereof) by Medicare or payment (and proof thereof) under the provisions of Medicare thus limiting its provisions to transactions involving direct payment by Medicare or transactions involving Medicare patients.

Thereafter, in the 2001 Regular Session Representative Johns introduced House Bill 730, Act 60 which became effective July 1, 2001. This Act created La. R.S. 47:301(10)(t) [Subsequently redesignated as 10(u) by the Louisiana State Law Institute ] which provides as follows:

(t) For purposes of sales and use taxes levied and imposed by local governmental subdivisions, school boards, and other political subdivisions whose boundaries are not coterminous with those of the state, "sale at retail" by a person shall not mean or include the sale of tangible personal property if such sale is made under the provisions of Medicare. (Emphasis added)

* * *