Crowe v. Bio–Med. Application of La., LLC
[…] Acts 210, § 1, both effective as to paragraph (A)(2) on June 12, 2014). Not until amendment by 2014 La. Acts 640, § 2, effective June 12, 2014, after judgment in this matter was rendered and this appeal granted, did the legislature amend LSA–R.S. 47:337.81(A)(2) to extend the jurisdiction of the Board of Tax Appeals to encompass a taxpayer's appeal of the denial of a claim for refund of local sales taxes.

Additionally, the legislature has recognized a remedy available both to taxpayers and collectors to seek uniformity of interpretation of common or local sales tax laws pursuant to LSA–R.S. 47:337.101, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

A. (1) Any taxpayer who has reason to believe that a collector is attempting or will attempt to collect a sales or use tax, or any penalty or interest, or any collector who has reason to believe that a taxpayer is attempting or will attempt to resist such collection, under a rule, regulation, policy, or interpretation of sales and use tax law, ordinance, rules, or regulations, the interpretation of which violates the requirement of uniformity of interpretation provided for in R.S. 47:337.2(A) and (D),[ ] 337.4(C), 337.87(A),[ ] and 337.91, may proceed as provided for in this Section. "Rule, regulation, policy, or interpretation of sales and use tax law, ordinance, rules, or regulations" means any provision of "common sales tax law" as defined in R.S. 47:337.2(C)(1)(b)[ ] or a provision of law that is applicable to only local taxing authorities, any ordinance pertaining to