Crow v. State
[…] The indictment alleged that appellant, on or about February 28, 2016, in Dallas County, Texas, intentionally and knowingly caused bodily injury to I.C., a child 14 years of age or younger, by striking him against a car. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.04(a)(3), (c)(1), (f). Section 6.01(a) of the penal code requires a voluntary, i.e., volitional, act as an element of guilt. See id. § 6.01(a) ("A person commits an offense only if he voluntarily engages in conduct, including an act, an omission, or possession."); Whatley v. State, 445 S.W.3d 159, 166 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014). The issue of the voluntariness of one's conduct or bodily movements is separate from the issue of one's mental state. Whatley, 445 S.W.3d at 166.