Crouch v. City of Hyattsville
[…] (Paper 9, at 4). Plaintiff may obtain relief for the alleged violation through count twelve.

2. Public Official Immunity

Maryland statutory law grants Gardiner and Holland some degree of immunity as well. "In Maryland, public official immunity is recognized both at common law and by statute." City of District Heights v. Denny, 123 Md.App. 508, 516 (1998). Although Gardiner and Holland attempt to rely on the latter type (Paper 5-1, at 4-5), some understanding of common law immunity is necessary to understand the statutory type.

Md. Code Ann., Cts. Jud. Proc. § 5-507(b)(1) states:

An official of a municipal corporation, while acting in a discretionary capacity, without malice, and within the scope of the official's employment or authority shall be immune as an official or individual from any civil liability for the performance of the action.

"Municipal corporations are cities, towns, and villages created under any general or special State law and are subject to Article XI-E of the Maryland Constitution." Houghton, 183 Md.App. at 34. The City of Hyattsville is such a corporation.