CROUCH v. AM SOUTH BANK
[…] See Doc. # 85.

V. DISCUSSION

A. Claims Against Lincoln National

In Crouch's Second Amended Complaint, he alleges that Lincoln National breached the annuity contract by paying proceeds of the annuity contract to Ina Sue and that, in doing so, Lincoln National was negligent. However, as briefed by the parties, Ala. Code § 27-14-24 provides as follows:

Whenever the proceeds of, or payments under, a . . . annuity contract . . . become payable in accordance with the terms of such policy or contract . . . and the insurer makes payment thereof in accordance with the terms of the policy or contract . . . such payments shall fully discharge the insurer from all claims under the policy or contract, unless before payment is made, the insurer has received at its home office written notice by, or on behalf of, some other person that such other person claims to be entitled to such payment or some interest in the policy or contract.

While Crouch admits that he did not give Lincoln National the written notice required by the statute, he contends that Lincoln National is not immune from suit because his claim of negligence would not be barred.