CIVIL ACTION NO. H-20-3126
[…] He points in particular to an Order entered by the trial court on September 18, 2020, establishing a schedule for him to comply with the terms and conditions of his probation.
Petition, Docket Entry No. 4, pp. 7-20.
Motion for Stay, Docket Entry No. 5, pp. 1-2.
Order of Community Supervision Probation issued Sept. 18th, 2020 ("Community Supervision Order"), Exhibit 1 to Motion for Stay, Docket Entry No. 5, pp. 6-7.
II. Discussion
A federal habeas corpus petitioner's request for a stay of his sentence is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 2251, which provides as follows:
A justice or judge of the United States before whom a habeas corpus proceeding is pending, may, before final judgment or after final judgment of discharge, or pending appeal, stay any proceeding against the person detained in any State court or by or under the authority of any State for any matter involved in the habeas corpus proceeding.28 U.S.C. § 2251(a)(1).