1:23-cv-00184
[…] Plaintiffs also rely on Baker v. City of Portsmouth, No. 1:14-cv-512, 2015 WL 5822659, at *8 (S.D. Ohio Oct. 2015). But that case does not address the limitations period or Janosek. None of the other cases on which Plaintiffs rely address the limitations period.
In 2021, the Ohio General Assembly amended Section 2305.07. At the time of Thompson, the statute provided that “an action upon a contract not in writing, express or implied, or upon a liability created by statute other than a forfeiture or penalty, shall be brought within six years after the cause thereof accrued.” Ohio Rev. Code § 2305.07 (2018). In the amended version of the statute, claims for unjust enrichment based on a contract theory are subject to a four-year statute of limitations period: “[A]n an action upon a contract not in writing, express or implied, shall be brought within four years after the cause of action accrued.” Ohio Rev. Code § 2305.07(A). For a six-year limitations period to apply, a claim must either be “[a]n action upon a liability created by statute other than a forfeiture or penalty” or arise out of a consumer transaction. Ohio Rev. Code § 2305.07(B) & (C).