No. 297667
[…] (Record, Item 24, p. 2.)
While more than one conclusion could be reached on this record, it cannot be stated that the Commission acted arbitrarily, illegally or in abuse of its discretion in concluding that more than one regional shopping mall in the IC Zone would create or worsen congestion in the streets.
b. Environmental Impact
The Commission also based its decision on "the potential of multiple regional shopping centers to increase pollution of the natural resources." (Record, Item 9, p. 9C.) Pursuant to section 8-2 of the General Statutes, zoning regulations "shall be made with reasonable consideration for the protection of existing and potential public surface and ground drinking water supplies."
Expert testimony is "required when the question involved goes beyond `the ordinary knowledge and experience' of the trier of fact." Feinson, 180 Conn. at 428 (citations omitted).