No. 297667
[…] Unlike the situations in Parks, Coyle, and Damick, the individual who receives the benefit of the amendment did not propose or request it. See Parks, 178 Conn. at 658; Coyle, 162 Conn. at 235; Damick, 158 Conn. at 82. It appears that the Commission sought to limit the number of shopping centers to one, not specifically to the one known as AVM. (See Record, Item 24.)
Accordingly, the record reasonably supports a finding that the amendment is in harmony with the comprehensive plan.
Uniformity Requirement
Plaintiff claims that the Commission exceeded its authority under section 8-3 of the General Statutes to amend the Regulations because the amendment violates the uniformity requirement of section 8-2. Section 8-2 provides, in part, that all "regulations shall be uniform for each class or kind of buildings, structures or use of land throughout each district. . . ." Conn. Gen. Stat. 8-2 (rev'd to 1989, as amended); see Veseskis v. Bristol Zoning Commission, 168 Conn. 358, 360 (1975). Section 8-3 "sets forth the procedure by which the regulations enacted pursuant to 8-2 may be enforced, amended or changed." Veseskis, 168 Conn. at 360; see Conn. Gen.